Princess Diana Beanie

Ty Beanie Baby Princess Diana- True 1997 1st Edition P. E. Pellets. (no Space)

Ty Beanie Baby Princess Diana- True 1997 1st Edition P. E. Pellets. (no Space)
Ty Beanie Baby Princess Diana- True 1997 1st Edition P. E. Pellets. (no Space)
Ty Beanie Baby Princess Diana- True 1997 1st Edition P. E. Pellets. (no Space)
Ty Beanie Baby Princess Diana- True 1997 1st Edition P. E. Pellets. (no Space)
Ty Beanie Baby Princess Diana- True 1997 1st Edition P. E. Pellets. (no Space)
Ty Beanie Baby Princess Diana- True 1997 1st Edition P. E. Pellets. (no Space)

Ty Beanie Baby Princess Diana- True 1997 1st Edition P. E. Pellets. (no Space)    Ty Beanie Baby Princess Diana- True 1997 1st Edition P. E. Pellets. (no Space)
Mint condition Princess Diana 1997 beanie baby. Never touched or played with by children. Princess - versions and values.

Ty introduced Princess on October 29, 1997. In November 1997, Ty informed U. This restriction caused many collectors and retailers to believe Princess would be a limited edition. When a different version of the Princess tush tag appeared, speculation about the variations caused even more confusion about Princess.

Much of the "true" production history for the Princess Beanie Baby is still a mystery. The value of Princess with "Gasport" in the swing tag (instead of the correct spelling "Gosport") should be taken with a grain of salt.

In almost all cases, tags with errors are printed in large numbers and they are not rare at all. Which means of course, they are not valuable either.

"Gasport" is a common error with Princess and other Beanie Babies that was printed in such large quantities that it is not rare, or valuable. Note 1: Values shown in this table apply to a Princess in like-new condition with mint swing and tush tags. Princess without a swing tag (or a detached tag) is worth only one or two dollars for souvenir purposes. We do not include that particular version in the table above because there are so few documented sales of them.

During this valuation period, three Indonesia, no-space, P. Note 3: Versions of Princess with an Indonesia "space" swing tag and P. It is not known if this particular combination of tags was from an intentional production run or an oddity. In our opinion this is a no-space/P.

Princess with a lost original swing tag that was subsequently replaced with an incorrect (space) swing tag. Princess swing tags are often referred to by collectors as "space" or "no-space". This is a reference to the last four lines of text on the right inside of the swing tag. The no-space swing tag was attached to Princess bears produced in China during the first production period and also for some of the initial production in Indonesia.

A "first edition" Princess MUST have the "no-space"tag. Announcements from Ty and Patricia A. To this day, much of the production history for the Princess Beanie Baby is a mystery.

Children who received Princess as a gift from their parents believe it is valuable today because their parents told them so. Ty never planned for Princess to be a limited edition Beanie Baby. He wanted to have Princess in stores before Christmas, but could not start producing them until he received approval from the Princess Diana Fund managers. Approval was granted on October 29, 1997, the same day Ty introduced Princess at the Ty Internet site.

That was the only reason for the retailer limits of 12 Princess Beanie Babies in December 1997. In either late December 1997 or some time between January and March 1998 (existing accounts conflict with each other), Princess bears were discovered that had tush tags showing they were filled with P. The appearance of the P. Pellet tush tags initiated a controversy that continues to this day.

The controversy appears to focus on three questions. Which version of Princess was produced first? How many different versions of Princess did Ty produce?

How many Princess Beanie Babies of each version did Ty produce? This article examines the Princess Beanie Baby timeline with a focus on existing evidence. Information about Princess in printed media and on the Internet has been copied, edited and recopied so many times it is difficult to separate speculation from truth.

Ty does not release production and inventory records to the public, so there may always be a Princess mystery. It seems odd that a Beanie Baby with such a mediocre secondary market value today is so hotly debated by collectors.

One can only hope potential buyers understand prices that high are not only unrealistic but essentially a joke. Ty plush collectors often strive to have the "first" version of any Beanie Baby. It is generally believed a "first" version will always be the most valuable.

The surprise appearance of a P. Tush tag on Princess caused dilemmas with collectors who were not sure which tush tag was the actual first.

Conflicting stories regarding the P. Tush tag appeared in the media and on the Internet. That way, one of the two bears had to be the first edition.

Tush tag on Princess was presumed to be an error. A few articles in the media claimed Ty had announced the P. Tush tag was a mistake and the Princess bears with P. Tush tags were actually filled with P. Another media report claimed a Princess with the P.

Tush tag had been tested in a laboratory and found to be filled with P. We have not seen any documented copies of the alleged laboratory test results. The initial presumption that the P. Tush tag by collectors who specialized in Ty Beanie Baby "errors" or oddities. Then another theory surfaced claiming Ty had produced the Princess bears with the P. Tush tags simultaneously in two different Chinese factories. The theory held that a Princess with either of the tush tags could be considered a first edition. " There exists no publicly released documentary proof to substantiate the "two factory theory. By "proof" I mean hard-copy Ty production records, stock inventories or other papers that would provide a Princess timeline detailing specifics of the first production run in China.

The merchant who posted this two-factory theory on the Internet challenged anyone to prove her wrong. " That in itself is suspicious because she provides nothing credible to "prove herself right. Since the first "two factory" theory appeared, other collectors have proposed different theories with the same challenge to prove them wrong. " Given the lack of any credible documentary evidence, none of these "prove me wrong theories can be substantiated.

I have spoken with collectors who claim their version of the Princess history has to be true because they "heard" it from a Ty employee or even a Ty corporate executive. These "Ty employee as the source of information" stories are even more unlikely considering Ty Warner's strict corporate rules that prohibit company employees from publicly disclosing any information about the company or the production of its products. First Princess production in China. A "first version" of Princess has the following swing tag. Note that the text on the right side of the swing tag does NOT have a line space above "DIANA, PRINCESS OF WALES".

The left side of the tag states "Handmade in China". We refer to this swing tag as ST #1. Made in China, original production period (ST #1). First version of the Princess swing tag, ST #1.

The "no-space" swing tag was attached to Princess bears produced in China during the first production period and also for some of the production in Indonesia. A "first edition" Princess MUST have the "no-space" swing tag attached. Princess - "space" swing tag.

The tush tag of a Princess with the "no-space" swing tag can show it is made from either P. All of the Princess Beanie Babies sent to retailers in December 1997 were filled with P. That fact has been corroberated by professional authenticators from that time who fanatically followed and studied every Ty product release.

In order for a Princess Beanie Baby to be a "first version, " it must have a P. Tush tag whether it is made in China or Indonesia. Pellets for all of his Beanie Babies during the period Princess was being produced. It is possible Ty had P. Tush tags stockpiled in anticipation of the production change to P.

Chinese factory workers may have accidentally (or even intentionally) used up the remaining P. Pellets even though they had started using the new P. Tags until the supply of P.

That could explain the "theory" or "rumors" of the P. Tags on Princess Beanie Babies filled with P. But there is no hard evidence for this scenario.

Tush tag - front P. Tush tag - back P. Princess was also produced in Indonesia. It appears that production in Indonesia started at the same time production began in China, but the exact dates for both are not known. Collectors frequently ask why an Indonesian Princess is sometimes more valuable than a Princess from the first production period in China? The answer lies in the "mystique" surrounding all of the Beanie Babies produced in Indonesia, not just Princess. Indonesian Beanie Babies are reputed to have richer-colored and softer fabrics. Princess bears produced in Indonesia are much more difficult to find on the secondary market than Princess bears from the first period of production in China. The Princess bears made in Indonesia were destined for the Canadian and European markets.

This raises the possibility that Princess production in Indonesia began on the same date as production in China. If so, that would place the Princess bears made in Indonesia with no-space swing tags and P. Tush tags into contention for "first edition" status. The Princess bears made in Indonesia can have a ST #2 (same as ST #1, except that "Handmade in Indonesia" is printed on the inside bottom left of tag) or the follow-on ST #3.

Note that the text on the right side of ST #3 has a line space above "DIANA, PRINCESS OF WALES". Made in Indonesia (ST #2). Made in Indonesia no-space swing tag (ST #2).

Made in Indonesia (ST #3). Made in Indonesia Princess swing tag (ST #3) - inside.

The tush tag of a Princess produced in Indonesia can show it is filled with either P. Tush tags were paired with the Indonesian Princess with ST #2 (no-space). Tush tags were paired with ST #3 (space).

Although a few have been reported, it is not currently known whether the ST #3 (space) with a P. Tush tag was a normal production run, an oddity or an intentional tag replacement. That tag combination does not logically fit the tag combination timelines. The existence of the P.

Tush tag with a ST #3 (space) was confirmed with a photo graciously sent to us by Natasha Cupido from West Sussex, England. In my opinion, this is a no-space/P.

Ty discontinued production of Princess in Indonesia because of problems with quality. Production was resumed in Chinese facilities. A shift of production like this from one country to another raises obvious questions. Answers to these questions could have a definite bearing on Princess versions and values.

Given the absence of credible information or release of official documents from Ty however, these questions may never be answered. Did production in China and Indonesia begin simultaneously? When Ty stopped production in Indonesia, were unused fabrics and pellets transferred to the Chinese factories?

Was there any timeline break in production at the Chinese facilities? How many separate/individual Chinese factories were actually producing Princess Beanie Babies? At what point/date in the Princess timeline did Ty begin placing the Chinese factory stamps inside the Princess tush tags? How many Princess bears were actually made during the first production period in China, the production period in Indonesia, and the production period in China after production in Indonesia was halted? Post-Indonesia Princess production in China. The Princess bears made in China after production stopped in Indonesia may or may not have a Chinese factory stamp inside the tush tag. The tush tags with factory number stamps inside are the last production runs and worth the least of all the swing tag/tush tag combinations.

Princess bears made during this period had a new version of the swing tag that shows "Handmade in China", and a line space above "DIANA, PRINCESS OF WALES" (ST #4). Made during second production period in China (ST #4).

Fourth version of the Princess swing tag, ST #4. Second production period in China (ST #4a). "Gosport" misspelled "Gasport" on left inside of swing tag. Princess "Gasport" swing tag error. The Princess bears made during the second period of production in China have tush tags like the one shown below. Most (not all) of the tush tags from this production period have a red stamp inside the loop of the tush tag that represents the Chinese factory of origin.

It isn't known how many different numbered stamps there are for Princess. We can confirm the existence of numbers 400, 401, 403, 405, 410, 416, 418, 425, 433, 445, 447, 450, 463, 464, 466, 472, 474 and 481.

Number 487 has been reported but we can not confirm that one. When you look at the tag below with the number 481 inside the circular stamp, it is easy to see why the last number might be interpreted to be a "7" instead of a 1.

Tush tag number 425 was confirmed with photos sent by Yvonne Brothers. Tush tag number 433 was confirmed with photos sent by Suzanne Bryan from Winchester, Indiana. Note: Princess is not the only Beanie Baby produced with Chinese factory stamps inside the tush tags. Several other Beanie Babies produced during that period also have the same types of stamps with various numbers inside their tush tags.

Tush tag - back Tush tag (inside). Chinese factory stamp - inside of Princess tush tag.

The actual value of Princess bears from this period (with red factory markings inside the tush tags) is the lowest of all the swing tag/tush tag combinations, but novice purchasers become confused by the Chinese factory markings; erroneously believing the number denotes a limited or special production run. Some sellers take advantage of this confusion by placing extra emphasis on the number. Many sellers also attempt to draw attention to their listing by stating the tush tag on their Princess has the red star next to the heart. That is hardly consequential since ALL of the Princess Beanie Baby bears have the same red star. Canada has regulations that require a special tag be attached to plush products imported from other countries.

Referred to by most Ty collectors as "extra Canadian tush tags, " these tags were attached to Princess bears produced in Indonesia and then in China during the second production period. The Princess Beanie Babies produced in Indonesia with the "no-space" swing tag, a P. For any of the other versions of Princess, the Canada tush tag adds only one or two dollars to the value of the Beanie Baby. We are truly sad so many peoples' hopes were mistakenly raised by reading a fraudulent article that suggested they might own a rare and valuable Princess Beanie Baby. Previous surges in Princess values based on incorrect media releases normally last from one to three months, after which values decline 30 - 50 percent. That same cycle was repeated after the erroneous media articles in the UK. Fraud Alert (January 14, 2015). Joe Gotcha has a crisp new one dollar bill. He even lists the serial number of the one dollar bill and claims in the listing it is a one of a kind item. He's not really lying; there is only one dollar bill in existence with that serial number. And naturally, Joe has listed those too (at the lower prices) in order to snag a few buyers who think they are getting a good deal. That is exactly what happened in early January 2014 with Princess. Tycollector was suddenly inundated with emails from Princess owners who wanted to know if it was true and also where they could sell the Princess they owned. During these temporary periods of artificial value hype we focus more on the prices being received by known "honest" collectors and dealers. The same thing happened in 2013 when an uninformed "appraiser" on a popular television show suggested a Princess Beanie found in an abandoned storage room could be worth hundreds of thousands of dollars depending on which version of Princess it happened to be. We would gladly and immediately notify collectors if something transpired that would cause a dramatic increase in the value of a Princess Beanie Baby. It would of course have to be something like a P. Eating virus that is destroying all of the Princess Beanies in the world that were not protected in sealed plastic containers; but short of something remarkable like that, it isn't likely the true value of the Princess Beanie Baby will be skyrocketing any time soon - or in our lifetimes for that matter.

More information on the way. Collectors generally acknowledge that the Chinese and Indonesian versions of Princess are slightly different because of the different Indonesian-made fabrics used in production. A few collectors claim they have discovered additional differences in Princess fabrics, embroidery, and color that suggest there are even more versions of Princess than previously believed. Princess also exists in various sizes (heights) from 7.75 inches to 9.25 inches. To date, we have not seen a credible and consistent difference that would relate the various sizes or tints of the purple fabric to the production timeline or country of manufacture.

In the future, we will examine some of the "variation" theories that address the embroidered rose and its stem, along with differences in the shade of the Princess purple fabric. Counterfeit versions of Princess exist. Check for the following common indicators before purchasing this Beanie Baby. The counterfeit Princess has a "made in China" no-space swing tag and a P.

The fabric on a counterfeit Princess can be lighter or darker than the fabric on an authentic Princess, which makes it difficult to identify a counterfeit solely based on fabric color. The fabric on many counterfeit Princess Beanie Babies looks more like flannel than the normal plush fabric used for Beanie Babies. When you run your finger against the nap of the fabric on a counterfeit Princess, it feels rougher than the fabric of an authentic Beanie Baby. When brushing lightly back and forth across the fabric of an authentic Beanie Baby the fabric is smooth and gives little resistance. The neck ribbon of a counterfeit Princess is well made but only finished on one side.

The other side is dull. The ribbon on an authentic Princess is finished on both sides. The ribbon on some counterfeit Princess Beanies is also slightly wider than the ribbon an an authentic Princess. The stem of the rose embroidered on the chest of a counterfeit Princess may be slightly wider and fuller than the stem of the rose on an authentic Princess. The swing tag on a counterfeit Princess can have several flaws including uneven width of the gold border around the tag, incorrect red color and incorrect or off-center spacing of the writing inside the yellow star. Note: It is possible for a Princess itself to be authentic but to have a counterfeit/replacement ribbon and/or counterfeit swing tag.

Since the value of a Beanie Baby decreases so markedly when it has no swing tag, counterfeiters have been known to acquire authentic Princess Beanie Babies without their swing tags and/or ribbons and then add the counterfeit ribbons and tags to bring the value back up. In most cases, there is absolutely no credible basis for these value estimates. We have also seen that these (personal opinion) estimates tend to be highly inflated.

The values we provide semiannually for Princess are based solely on recorded and legitimate current sales. We do not provide this value service for any other Beanie Babies. That allows us to focus solely on the Princess values.

Beanie Collector magazine, Spring 1998, Trend Masters Publications. Online articles by Becky Estenssoro (authenticator). Values on this page are updated every six months based on sales activity for the previous four to six week period. Last update - August 27, 2017.

The item "TY BEANIE BABY PRINCESS DIANA- TRUE 1997 1ST EDITION P. (NO SPACE)" is in sale since Sunday, December 10, 2017. This item is in the category "Toys & Hobbies\Beanbag Plush\Ty\Beanie Babies-Original\Retired". The seller is "tcosmai73" and is located in Staten Island, New York.

This item can be shipped to United States.

  • Year: 1997
  • Brand: Ty
  • Country/Region of Manufacture: China
  • Bundle Listing: No

Ty Beanie Baby Princess Diana- True 1997 1st Edition P. E. Pellets. (no Space)    Ty Beanie Baby Princess Diana- True 1997 1st Edition P. E. Pellets. (no Space)